SUPPORT FILMTRACKS! CLICK HERE FIRST:
Amazon.com
Amazon.co.uk
iTunes (U.S.)
Amazon.ca
Amazon.fr
eBay (U.S.)
Amazon.de
Amazon.es
Half.com
Glisten Effect
Editorial Reviews
Scoreboard Forum
Viewer Ratings
Composers
Awards
   NEWEST MAJOR REVIEWS:
     1. Venom
    2. House With a Clock/Walls
   3. The Nun
  4. Crazy Rich Asians
 5. The Meg
6. Christopher Robin
   CURRENT MOST POPULAR REVIEWS:
         1. Edward Scissorhands
        2. Jurassic World: Kingdom
       3. Batman
      4. The Predator
     5. Gladiator
    6. Mission: Impossible - Fallout
   7. Solo: A Star Wars Story
  8. Apollo 13
 9. Ant-Man and the Wasp
10. The Equalizer 2
Home Page
Menu Options ▼
User Profile:
    Solaris

            Send E-Mail to this user
            Messages Posted: 1
            Most Recent Post: Sunday, April 11, 2010, at 11:34 p.m.


Hi there,

I decided on creating a list of my favourite Scores since 1950, including a top ten for the 50s (my knowledge of that Decade is a wee bit scetchy and I have only a handful of Scores composed during the 30s and 40s), followed by a at least a top-three for each Year since 1960, with my favourite Score named first)

1950s

Ben Hur (Miklos Rozsa)
Vertigo (Bernard Herrmann)
Rebel without a cause (Leonard Rosenman)
Quo Vadis (Miklos Rozsa)
The ten Commandments (Elmer Bernstein)
Godzilla (Akira Ifukube)
All the Brothers were Valiant (Miklos Rozsa)
The Day the Earth stood still (Bernard Herrmann)
War and Peace (Nino Rota)
Destination Moon (Leigh Stevens)

1960:
Spartacus (Alex North)
The Alamo (Dimitri Tiomkin)
Psycho (Bernard Herrmann)

1961:
El Cid (Miklos Rozsa)
The Guns of Navarone (Dimitri Tiomkin)
King of Kings (Miklos Rozsa)

1962:
Lawrence of Arabia (Maurice Jarre)
Freud (Jerry Goldsmith)
Taras Bulba (Franz Waxman)

1963:
Cleopatra (Alex North)
Jason and the Argonauts (Bernard Herrmann)
The Great Escape (Elmer Bernstein)

1964:
Goldfinger (John Barry)
Hamlet (Dmitri Shostakovich)
The fall of the Roman Empire (Dimitri Tiomkin)

1965:
Dr.Zhivago (Maurice Jarre)
The Battle of Algiers (Ennio Morricone)
Fireball (John Barry)

1966:
The Blue Max (Jerry Goldsmith)
Die Nibelungen (Rolf Wilhelm)
Born Free (John Barry)

1967:
You only live twice (John Barry)
For a few Dollars more (Ennio Morricone)
Star Trek TOS: The Doomsday Machine (Sol Kaplan)

1968:
Once upon a Time in the West (Ennio Morricone)
Heidi (John Williams)
2001 (Alex North)

1969:
On her Majestys secret service (John Barry)
Battle of Neretva (Bernard Herrmann)
The Battle of Britain (Ron Goodwin)

1970:
The last Valley (John Barry)
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Miklos Rozsa)
Patton (Jerry Goldsmith)
Jane Eyre (John Williams)
Ryan's Daughter (Maurice Jarre)

1971:
Mary Queen of Scots (John Barry)
Diamonds are forever (John Barry)
Tora! Tora! Tora! (Jerry Goldsmith)
THX1138 (Lalo Schifrin)
Shaft (Isaac Hayes)

1972:
Antony and Cleopatra (John Scott)
The Godfather (Nino Rota)
The Poseidon Adventure (John Williams)

1973:
Papillon (Jerry Goldsmith)
The Red Pony (Jerry Goldsmith)
Giu la Testa (Ennio Morricone)

1974:
The Godfather Part 2 (Nino Rota)
The Towering Inferno (John Williams)
The Golden Voyage of Sindbad (Miklos Rozsa)
Chinatown (Jerry Goldsmith)

1975:
Hindenburg (David Shire)
Jaws (John Williams)
The Man who would be King (Maurice Jarre)
The Wind and the Lion (Jerry Goldsmith)

1976:
Return of a Man Called Horse (Laurence Rosenthal)
Obsession (Bernard Herrmann)
The Omen (Jerry Goldmith)
Novecento (Ennio Morricone)
Logans Run (Jerry Goldsmith)

1977:
Close Encounters of the third Kind (John Williams)
Star Wars Episode IV: A new Hope (John Williams)
Providence (Miklos Rozsa)
The Island of Dr.Moreau (Laurence Rosenthal)
Jesus of Nazareth (Maurice Jarre)

1978:
Superman the Movie (John Williams)
Battlestar Galactica (Stu Philips)
Lord of the Rings (Leonard Rosenman)
Days of Heaven (Ennio Morricone)
The Fury (John Williams)

1979:
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Jerry Goldsmith)
Moonraker (John Barry)
Alien (Jerry Goldsmith)
Meteor (Laurence Rosenthal)
Zulu Dawn (Elmer Bernstein)
The Black Hole (John Barry)
Time after Time (Miklos Rozsa)

1980:
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire strikes back (John Williams)
Raise the Titanic (John Barry)
Battle beyond the Stars (James Horner)
The final Countdown (John Scott)
Altered States (John Corigliano)

1981:
Conan the Barbarian (Basil Poledouris)
Raiders of the lost Ark (John Williams)
Omen III: The final Conflict (Jerry Goldsmith)
Clash of the Titans (Laurence Rosenthal)
Dragonslayer (Alex North)
Body Heat (John Barry)
Eye of the Needle (Miklos Rozsa)
Masada (Jerry Goldsmith)

1982:
E.T. (John Williams)
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (James Horner)
Koyaanisqatsi (Philip Glass)
Poltergeist (Jerry Goldsmith)
Marco Polo (Ennio Morricone)
The last Unicorn (Jimmy Webb)
Tron (Wendy Carlos)

1983:
Krull (James Horner)
Star Wars Episode VI: The Return of the Jedi (John Williams)
Flesh and Blood (Basil Poledouris)
Fire and Ice (William Kraft)
Twilight Zone (Jerry Goldsmith)
Superman III (Ken Thorne)
Sahara (Ennio Morricone)
Cross Creek (Leonard Rosenman)

1984:
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (John Williams)
Once upon a time in America (Ennio Morricone)
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (James Horner)
Dune (Toto)
Supergirl (Jerry Goldsmith)
Greystroke (John Scott)
High Road to China (John Barry)

1985:
Back to the Future (Alan Silvestri)
Ran (Toru Takemitsu)
Out of Africa (John Barry)
Rambo - First Blood: Part 2 (Jerry Goldsmith)
Cocoon (James Horner)
The Bride (Maurice Jarre)
The last Starfighter (Craig Safan)
The Black Cauldron (Elmer Bernstein)
Passage to India (Maurice Jarre)
Revolution (John Corigliano)

1986:
King Kong lives (John Scott)
An American Tail (James Horner)
Poltergeist II (Jerry Goldsmith)
Aliens (James Horner)
The Fly (Howard Shore)
Platoon (Georges Delerue)

1987:
Lionheart (Jerry Goldsmith)
The living Daylights (John Barry)
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (Alexander Courage & John Williams)
Predator (Alan Silvestri)
Man on Fire (John Scott)
Hellraiser (Christopher Young)
Empire of the Sun (John Williams)

1988:
Land before Time (James Horner)
Willow (James Horner)
The Mission (Ennio Morricone)
Rambo III (Jerry Goldsmith)
Akira (Shoji Yamashiro)
Hellraiser II (Christopher Young)

1989:
Batman (Danny Elfman)
Henry V (Patrick Doyle)
Indiana Jones and the last Crusade (John Williams)
Farewell to the King (Basil Poledouris)
The Abyss (Alan Silvestri)
The Fly II (Christopher Young)
Casualties of War (Ennio Morricone)
Triumph of the Spirit (Cliff Eidelman)
Star Trek V: The final Frontier (Jerry Goldsmith)

1990:
Dances with Wolves (John Barry)
Back to the Future Part III (Alan Silvestri)
Total Recall (Jerry Goldsmith)
Edward Scissorhands (Danny Elfman)
The Russia House (Jerry Goldsmith)
Hunt for Red October (Jerry Goldsmith)
Die Hard 2 (Michael Kamen)
Moon 44 (Joel Goldsmith)
The Field (Elmer Bernstein)
The Neverending Story: Part 2 (Robert Folk)

1991:
Hook (John Williams)
Star Trek VI: The undiscovered Country (Cliff Eidelman)
Beastmaster 2: Through the Portal of Time (Robert Folk)
The Rocketeer (James Horner)
Prince of Tides (James Newton Howard)
American Tail: Fievel goes West (James Horner)
Star Trek TNG: The best of both Worlds (Ron Jones)

1992:
Bram Stokers Dracula (Wojchiech Kilar)
Alien│ (Elliot Goldenthal)
Far and away (John Williams)
City of Joy (Ennio Morricone)
Hellraiser III (Randy Miller)
Christopher Columbus (Cliff Eidelman)
Chaplin (John Barry)
Medicine Man (Jerry Goldsmith)
Stalingrad (Enjott Schneider)
A River runs through it (Mark Isham)

1993:
Jurassic Park (John Williams)
Little Buddha (Ryuichi Sakamoto)
Schindlers List (John Williams)
Once upon a Forest (James Horner)
Missus (Ennio Morricone)
Cobb (Elliot Goldenthal)
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (Shirley Walker)
Heaven and Earth (Kitaro)
The Age of Innocence (Elmer Bernstein)
Rudy (Jerry Goldsmith)

1994:
Legends of the Fall (James Horner)
Stargate (David Arnold)
The Shadow (Jerry Goldsmith)
Macross Plus (Yoko Kanno)
The Shawshank Redemption (Thomas Newman)
Love Affair (Ennio Morricone)
Interview with a Vampire (Elliot Goldenthal)
The Specialist (John Barry)
Mary Shelleys Frankenstein (Patrick Doyle)
Black Beauty (Danny Elfman)

1995:
Cutthroat Island (John Debney)
The Scarlet Letter (John Barry)
Braveheart (James Horner)
First Knight (Jerry Goldsmith)
Waterworld (James Newton Howard)
Judge Dredd (Alan Silvestri)
A walk in the Clouds (Maurice Jarre)
Apollo 13 (James Horner)
Crimson Tide (Hans Zimmer)
Rob Roy (Carter Burwell)

1996:
Independence Day (David Arnold)
Shadows of the Empire (Joel McNeely)
The Portrait of a Lady (Wojchiech Kilar)
Looking for Richard (Howard Shore)
Star Trek: First Contact (Jerry & Joel Goldsmith)
Michael Collins (Elliot Goldenthal)
Ghost and the Darkness (Jerry Goldsmith)
Dragonheart (Randy Edelman)
Lawnmower Man 2: Beyond Cyberspace (Robert Folk)

1997:
Princess Mononoke (J˘ Hisaishi)
Starship Troopers (Basil Poledouris)
Tomorrow never dies (David Arnold)
Peacemaker (Hans Zimmer)
Seven Years in Tibet (John Williams)
Contact (Alan Silvestri)
Lolita (Ennio Morricone)
The Postman (James Newton Howard)
Warriors of Virtue (Don Davis)
Cosmic Voyage (David Michael Frank)

1998:
The Mask of Zorro (James Horner)
Star Trek: Insurrection (Jerry Goldsmith)
The Legend of 1900 (Ennio Morricone)
Les Miserables (Basil Poledouris)
Dark City (Trevor Jones)
The Horse Whisperer (Thomas Newman)
What Dreams may come (Michael Kamen)
The Avengers (Joel McNeely)
Godzilla (David Arnold)
The Red Violin (John Corigliano)

1999:
The Mummy (Jerry Goldsmith)
Star Wars - Episode I: The Phantom Menace (John Williams)
Titus (Elliot Goldenthal)
The 13th Warrior (Jerry Goldsmith)
Sunshine (Maurice Jarre)
Cleopatra (Trevor Jones)
The Matrix (Don Davis)
Sleepy Hollow (Danny Elfman)
Pan Tadeusz (Wojchiech Kilar)
The thin Red line (Hans Zimmer)

2000:
Mission to Mars (Ennio Morricone)
Perfect Storm (James Horner)
The Patriot (John Williams)
Battle Royale (Masamichi Amano)
Hollow Man (Jerry Goldsmith)
Gladiator (Hans Zimmer)
Titan A.E. (Graeme Revell)
The Cell (Howard Shore)
Galaxy Quest (David Newman)
Lost Souls (Jan A.P. Kaczmarek)

2001:
Final Fantasy (Elliot Goldenthal)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Howard Shore)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone (John Williams)
The Mummy Returns (Alan Silvestri)
Spirited Away (J˘ Hisaishi)
Pearl Harbor (Hans Zimmer)
Enemy at the Gates (James Horner)
Enigma (John Barry)
Atlantis: The lost Empire (James Newton Howard)
Band of Brothers (Michael Kamen)

2002:
The Lord of the Rings: The two Towers (Howard Shore)
Medal of Honor: Frontline (Michael Giacchino)
Il Papa Buono (Ennio Morricone)
I am Dina (Marco Beltrami)
Far from Heaven (Elmer Bernstein)
Naqoyqatsi (Philip Glass)
The Touch (Basil Poledouris)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (John Williams)
Reign of Fire (Edward Shearmur)
K19: The Widowmaker (Klaus Badelt)

2003:
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Howard Shore)
The Matrix Revolutions (Don Davis)
The Missing (James Horner)
The last Samurai (Hans Zimmer)
The Core (Christopher Young)
Children of Dune (Brian Tyler)
The Matrix Reloaded (Don Davis)
Battle Royale II: Requiem (Masamichi Amano)
Timeline (Jerry Goldsmith)
Gods and Generals (John Frizzell & Randy Edelman)

2004:
Troy (Gabriel Yared)
Harry Potter and The Prisoner of Azkaban (John Williams)
The Passion of the Christ (John Debney)
Van Helsing (Alan Silvestri)
King Arthur (Hans Zimmer)
Arsene Lupin (Debbie Wiseman)
Steamboy (Steve Jablonsky)
A very long Engagement (Angelo Badalamenti)
Hellboy (Marco Beltrami)
Casshern (Shiro Sagisu)

2005:
King Kong (James Newton Howard)
The Promise (Klaus Badelt)
A new World (James Horner)
The Brothers Grimm (Dario Marianelli)
Aegis (Trevor Jones)
Memoirs of a Geisha (John Williams)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Patrick Doyle)
The Legend of Zorro (James Horner)
The Great Raid (Trevor Rabin)
Karol, un Uomo Diventato Papa (Ennio Morricone)

2006:
X-Men: The last Stand (John Powell)
The Perfume (Tom Tykwer, Reinhold Heil & Jonny Klimeck)
Pans Labyrinth (Javier Navarette)
La sconosciuta (Ennio Morricone)
Soul of the ultimate Nation)
The DaVinchi Code (Hans Zimmer)
V for Vendetta (Dario Marianelli)
Arthur es les Minimoys (Eric Serra)
Casino Royale (David Arnold)
Eragon (Patrick Doyle)

2007:
Pirates of the Carribean: At Worlds End (Hans Zimmer)
Lair (John Debney & Kevin Kaska)
Angel (Philippe Rombi)
Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (Brian Tyler)
Island of lost Souls (Jane Antonia Cornish)
Stardust (Ilan Eshkeri)
Ghost Rider (Christopher Young)
The last Sin Eater (Mark McKenzie)
Arn- Tempelriddaren (Tuomas Kantelinen)
Atonement (Dario Marianelli)

2008:
Asterix aus Jeux Olymiques (Frederic Talgorn)
The Spiderwick Chronicles (James Horner)
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (John Williams)
City of Ember (Andrew Lockington)
Hancock (John Powell)
Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (J˘ Hisaishi)
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (Harry Gregson Williams)
Speed Racer (Michael Giacchino)
Eagle Eye (Brian Tyler)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Alexandre Desplat)

2009:
Agora (Dario Marianelli)
Avatar (James Horner)
Angels and Demons (Hans Zimmer)
Battlestar Galactica: Daybreak (Bear McCreary)
Star Trek (Michael Giacchino)
Drag me to Hell (Christopher Young)
The Red Canvas (James Peterson)
The Stoning of Soraya M. (John Debney)
The Beckoning (Alfons Conde)
Evangelion 2.22: You can (not) advance (Shiro Sagisu)

[to be continued]







Copyright © 1998-2018, Filmtracks Publications. All rights reserved.
The reviews and other textual content contained on the filmtracks.com site may not be published, broadcast,
rewritten or redistributed without the prior written authority of Christian Clemmensen at Filmtracks Publications. Scoreboard created 7/24/98 and last updated 4/25/15.