Glisten Effect
Editorial Reviews
Scoreboard Forum
Viewer Ratings
Composers
Awards
   NEWEST MAJOR REVIEWS:
     1. Pinocchio
    2. The Woman King
   3. Samaritan
  4. The Gray Man
 5. Prey
6. Bullet Train
   CURRENT MOST POPULAR REVIEWS:
         1. Dune (2021)
        2. Spider-Man
       3. Alice in Wonderland
      4. Encanto
     5. Batman
    6. Wonder Woman 1984
   7. No Time to Die
  8. Ghostbusters: Afterlife
 9. Murder on the Orient Express
10. LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring
Home Page
Archives:   2000-2006 | 2006-2015 | 2015-2021
Menu Options ▼

Edit | Delete
Jon's Annual Run-Down of Scores - Everything I listened to in 2021! [EDITED]
Profile Image
• Posted by: Jonathan Broxton
• Date: Friday, December 31, 2021, at 1:27 p.m.
• IP Address: godless.professorbroxton.com
Message Edited: Friday, December 31, 2021, at 1:27 p.m.

Hey everyone,

So, it's New Year's Eve and I do this annually as part of my decision making process for end-of-year awards. Here's my mostly ranked order of all the new scores I heard in 2021 - films, TV shows, games, and some other odds and sods by film composers. I've split the 587 titles into eight hierarchical categories, with the scores arranged in each category alphabetically. There's no way I'm going to attempt a fully ranked list of it all, so this is the best you're gonna get smile

I can guarantee that someone will say 'hey, haven't you heard XXX, it's not on your list?', to which I reply 'give me a break, I'm averaging 1.61 scores every day for the entire year'. Having said that, if there's something I missed which you think I absolutely MUST hear, then I'd love to know what it is!

Note: some of these are scores where I have only heard them in context, so not everything listed has a commercial soundtrack release. Anyway - have fun! See what you think. Hopefully this will inspired and encourage people to maybe check out some scores they might have missed.

============================

TOP TIER – BEST SCORES OF THE YEAR (1-20)

• BLACK WIDOW (Lorne Balfe)
• BUCKLEY'S CHANCE (Christopher Gordon)
• CLARET (Σscar Martνn Leanizbarrutia)
• COCINERA DE CASTAMAR, LA [S1] (Ivαn Palomares)
• COPPELIA (Maurizio Malagnini)
• CURSE OF TURANDOT, THE (Simon Franglen)
• GODZILLA SINGULAR POINT [S1] (Kan Sawada)
• GREEN KNIGHT, THE (Daniel Hart)
• JUNGLE CRUISE (James Newton Howard)
• MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE: REVELATION [S1] (Bear McCreary)
• MUSIC OF KINGS AND QUEENS, THE (Debbie Wiseman) -- classical album
• NO TIME TO DIE (Hans Zimmer)
• OLD WORLD (Christopher Tin) -- game
• PERFECT PLANET, A (Ilan Eshkeri)
• PHARAOHS' GOLDEN PARADE, THE (Hesham Nazih) -- special event music
• QINGHAI: OUR NATIONAL PARK (Chad Cannon)
• RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON (James Newton Howard)
• TO OLIVIA (Debbie Wiseman)
• TALE OF THE SLEEPING GIANTS (Panu Aaltio)
• WEST SIDE STORY (Leonard Bernstein arr. David Newman)

SECOND TIER – REALLY GOOD (21-62)

• AGE OF AWAKENING, THE [S1] (Roc Chen)
• CAMELLIA SISTERS (Christopher Wong, Garrett Crosby, Ian Rees)
• CATWEAZLE (Phillip Noll)
• CHOICE, THE [S2] (Khaled Al Kammar)
• CLAUS FAMILY 2, THE (Anne-Kathrin Dern)
• COURIER, THE (Abel Korzeniowski)
• DREAM HORSE (Benjamin Woodgates)
• ETERNALS (Ramin Djawadi)
• FEAR STREET: PART TWO - 1978 (Marco Beltrami and Brandon Roberts)
• FINDERS OF THE LOST YACHT (Panu Aaltio)
• FORGOTTEN WE'LL BE (Zbigniew Preisner)
• GHOST OF TSUSHIMA: IKI ISLAND & LEGENDS (Chad Cannon and Bill Hemstapat) -- game
• GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE (Rob Simonsen)
• GRIME (Alex Roe) -- game
• HITMAN 3 (Niels Bye Nielsen) -- game
• HUMANKIND (Arnaud Roy) -- game
• JULIA (Rachel Portman)
• JUNE AGAIN (Christopher Gordon)
• KAAMELOTT: FIRST INSTALLMENT (Alexandre Astier)
• KING'S MAN, THE (Matthew Margeson and Dominic Lewis)
• LAST LETTER FROM YOUR LOVER, THE (Daniel Hart)
• LAST NIGHT IN SOHO (Steven Price)
• LOST IN SPACE [S3] (Christopher Lennertz)
• LUPIN [S1] (Mathieu Lamboley)
• MARVEL'S LOKI [S1] (Nathalie Holt)
• MARVEL'S WANDAVISION [S1] (Christophe Beck)
• MASQUERADE NIGHT (Naoki Sato)
• MATRIX RESURRECTIONS, THE (Tom Tykwer and Johnny Klimek)
• NEVERS, THE [S1] (Mark Isham)
• RATCHET & CLANK: RIFT APART (Mark Mothersbaugh and Wataru Hokoyama) -- game
• RUMBLE (Lorne Balfe)
• SCHMIGADOON! [S1] (Christopher Willis and Cinco Paul)
• SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME (Michael Giacchino)
• SPIRIT UNTAMED (Amie Doherty)
• STAR TREK: LOWER DECKS [S1] (Chris Westlake)
• STAR WARS: VISIONS - THE NINTH JEDI (Nobuko Toda and Kazuma Jinnouchi) -- short film
• STAR WARS: VISIONS - THE TWINS (Michiru Oshima) -- short film
• SUCCESSION [S3] (Nicholas Britell)
• SYBERIA: THE WORLD BEFORE (Inon Zur) -- game
• THIS GAME'S CALLED MURDER (Bear McCreary)
• TRE NΨTTER TIL ASKEPOTT (Gaute Storaas)
• WISH DRAGON (Philip Klein)

THIRD TIER – GOOD (63-170)

• 200 METERS (Faraj Suleiman)
• AFFAIR, THE (Antoni Lazarkiewicz)
• ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL [S2] (Alex Harwood)
• AMERICAN NIGHT (Marco Beltrami and Ceiri Torjussen)
• ARCTIC: OUR LAST GREAT WILDERNESS, THE (Alex Heffes)
• ARK: GENESIS, PART II (Gareth Coker) -- game
• ASSASSIN'S CREED VALHALLA - THE SIEGE OF PARIS (Steph Economou) -- game
• ATTACK ON TITAN [S4] (Hiroyuki Sawano and Kohta Yamamoto)
• BE CAREFUL WHAT YOU WISH FOR (Fernando Furones)
• BEATLES AND INDIA, THE (Benji Merrison)
• BEFANA VIEN DI NOTTE 2: LE ORIGINI, LA (Michele Braga and Emanuele Bossi)
• BLOOD ON THE CROWN (Laurent Eyquem)
• BLUSH (Joy Ngiaw) -- short film
• BOSS BABY: FAMILY BUSINESS, THE (Hans Zimmer and Steve Mazzaro)
• BOY CALLED CHRISTMAS, A (Dario Marianelli)
• CALL OF DUTY: VANGUARD (Bear McCreary) -- game
• CLOUDMAKER, THE (Matthijs Kieboom) -- short film
• CLUE: THE MALTESE ENIGMA (Henrik Skram)
• COBRA KAI [S3] (Leo Birenberg and Zach Robinson)
• COMISSARIO RICCIARDI, IL [S1] (Pasquale Catalano)
• CRUELLA (Nicholas Britell)
• DANCING QUEENS (Gaute Storaas)
• DΙLICIEUX (Christophe Julien)
• DIG, THE (Stefan Gregory)
• DOGTANIAN AND THE THREE MUSKEHOUNDS (Manel Gil-Inglada)
• DON'T LOOK UP (Nicholas Britell)
• DOS (Diego Navarro)
• DUNE (Hans Zimmer)
• EDEN [S1] (Kevin Penkin)
• ELDER SCROLLS ONLINE: BLACKWOOD, THE (Brad Derrick) -- game
• FEAR STREET: PART ONE - 1994 (Marco Beltrami and Marcus Trumpp)
• FEAR STREET: PART THREE - 1666 (Marco Beltrami and Anna Drubich)
• FINDING ‘OHANA (Joseph Trapanese)
• FINE FLEUR, LA (Mathieu Lamboley)
• FOUNDATION [S1] (Bear McCreary)
• GENSHIN IMPACT: THE SHIMMERING VOYAGE - VORTEX OF LEGENDS (Yu-Peng Chen) -- game
• GODFALL: FIRE & DARKNESS (Ben MacDougall) -- game
• GUNPOWDER MILKSHAKE (Frank Ilfman)
• HANDLER, THE (Grant Kirkhope)
• HELP, I SHRUNK MY FRIENDS (Anne-Kathrin Dern)
• HONEYDEW (John Mehrmann)
• IMMORTALS - FENYX RISING: MYTHS OF THE EASTERN REALM (Gareth Coker) -- game
• IMMORTALS - FENYX RISING: THE LOST GODS (Gareth Coker) -- game
• JOURNAL FOR JORDAN, A (Marcelo Zarvos)
• JUMANJI: THE JUNGLE CALLS (Christopher Willis and Drew Conley) -- game
• JUSTICE SOCIETY: WORLD WAR II (Kevin Riepl)
• KARL-BERTIL JONSSONS JULAFTON (Gaute Storaas)
• KIMANA TUSKERS (Stephen Gallagher) -- short film
• KRUK [S2] (Bartosz Chajdecki)
• KU'DAMM 63: DER BEGINN EINE NEUEN ΔRA [S1] (Karim Sebastian Elias)
• LANDSCAPERS [S1] (Arthur Sharpe)
• LAST DUEL, THE (Harry Gregson-Williams)
• LAST WARRIOR: ROOT OF EVIL, THE (George Kallis)
• LEONARDO [S1] (John Paesano)
• LIFE UNDERGROUND, THE (Great Garbo) -- short film
• LUCA (Dan Romer)
• MAN OF GOD (Zbigniew Preisner)
• MARVEL'S HAWKEYE [S1] (Christophe Beck and Michael Paraskevas)
• MARVEL'S WHAT IF…? [S1] (Laura Karpman)
• MATING GAME, THE (Tom Howe)
• MAYA AND THE THREE [S1] (Gustavo Santaolalla and Tim Davies)
• MISTRZ/THE CHAMPION OF AUSCHWITZ (Bartosz Chajdecki)
• MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM: HATHAWAY (Hiroyuki Sawano)
• MS. FISHER'S MODERN MURDER MYSTERIES [S2] (Burkhard Dallwitz, Brett Aplin, Dmitri Golovko)
• MY COUNTRY MY PARENTS (Gordy Haab)
• MYSTΘRE (Armand Amar and Anne Sophie Versnaeyen)
• MYTHIC QUEST [S2] (Takeshi Furukawa)
• NAPOLΙON, LA DESTINΙE ET LA MORT (Baptiste Thiry)
• NASL AL AGHRAB/OFFSPRING OF STRANGERS [S1] (Mohamed Elashey)
• NEWTON'S CRADLE [S1] (Tamer Karawan)
• NORA (Pascal Gaigne and Paula Olaz)
• NIGHT DIVINE (Alberto Iglesias) -- short film
• OCCUPATION RAINFALL (Frederik Wiedmann)
• ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING [S1] (Siddhartha Khosla)
• PETER RABBIT 2: THE RUNAWAY (Dominic Lewis)
• POTATO VENTURE, THE (Panu Aaltio)
• QUIET PLACE PART II, A (Marco Beltrami)
• RECKONING, THE (Christopher Drake)
• RED NOTICE (Steve Jablonsky)
• RED ORCHESTRA, THE (Eloi Ragot)
• RIVER WHERE THE MOON RISES [S1] (Chong-Hyeok Jeon)
• ROGUEBOOK (Chance Thomas) -- game
• RUINED KING (Gareth Coker) -- game
• RUROUNI KENSHIN: THE BEGINNING (Naoki Sato)
• RUROUNI KENSHIN: THE FINAL (Naoki Sato)
• SECRETS OF THE WHALES (Raphaelle Thibaut)
• SHADOW AND BONE [S1] (Joseph Trapanese)
• SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS (Joel P. West)
• SILENT NIGHT (Lorne Balfe)
• SOUND OF IDENTITY, THE (Nicolas Repetto)
• STAR TREK: PRODIGY [S1] (Nami Melumad and Michael Giacchino)
• STAR WARS: THE BAD BATCH [S1] (Kevin Kiner)
• STAR WARS: VISIONS - THE DUEL (Keiji Inai) -- short film
• STAR WARS: VISIONS - THE ELDER (Michiru Oshima) -- short film
• STAR WARS: VISIONS - THE VILLAGE BRIDE (Kevin Penkin) -- short film
• STARLING, THE (Benjamin Wallfisch)
• STILLWATER (Mychael Danna)
• SURREAL (Ramin Djawadi)
• SYNDROME K (Stephen Edwards)
• TALES OF ARISE (Motoi Sakuraba) -- game
• THUNDER FORCE (Fil Eisler)
• TOMORROW WAR, THE (Lorne Balfe)
• TURNER AND HOOCH [S1] (Jeff Cardoni)
• UN RESCATE DE HUEVITOS (Zacarias M. De La Riva)
• UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLLIDAY, THE (Kris Bowers)
• VENOM: LET THERE BE CARNAGE (Marco Beltrami)
• WITCHER, THE [S2] (Joseph Trapanese)
• YELLOWSTONE [S4] (Brian Tyler and Breton Vivian)

FOURTH TIER – OK, SOME HIGHLIGHTS (171-352)

• 1,000 MILES FROM CHRISTMAS (Vanessa Garde)
• 12 MIGHTY ORPHANS (Mark Orton)
• 14 PEAKS: NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE (Nainita Desai)
• A LA CALLE (Elik Αlvarez)
• ABOMINABLE SNOW BABY, THE (Stefano Cabrera) -- short film
• ADDAMS FAMILY 2, THE (Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna)
• ADVENTURES OF A MATHEMATICIAN (Antoni Lazarkiewicz)
• ADVOKATAS/THE LAWYER (Ieva Marija Baranauskaite)
• AFTER WE FELL (George Kallis)
• AKSEL (Kristoffer Lo and Fay Wildhagen)
• AL TAWOOS/THE SPARROW [S1] (Khaled Hammad)
• ALL THE SOULS (Sergio De La Puente)
• ALLEN V FARROW (Michael Abels)
• AMERICAN HORROR STORY [S10] - DOUBLE FEATURE: DEATH VALLEY (Mac Quayle)
• AMERICAN UNDERDOG (John Debney and Jeremy Redmon)
• ASSASSIN'S CREED VALHALLA - WRATH OF THE DRUIDS (Max Aruj and Einar Selvik) -- game
• BACK TO THE OUTBACK (Rupert Gregson-Williams)
• BARB & STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR (Christopher Lennertz and Dara Taylor)
• BATTLE AT LAKE CHANGJIN, THE (Elliot Leung)
• BEING THE RICARDOS (Daniel Pemberton)
• BELLE (Yϋta Bandoh and Ludvig Forssell)
• BELOW ZERO (Zacarias M. De La Riva)
• BIOHAZARD: INFINITE DARKNESS (Yugo Kanno) -- game
• BOΞTE NOIRE (Philippe Rombi)
• BOOK OF BOBA FETT, THE [S1] (Ludwig Gφransson and Joseph Shirley)
• BREAKING NEWS IN YUBA COUNTY (Jeff Beal)
• BUEN PATRΣN, EL (Zeltia Montes)
• CASTLE FREAK (Fabio Frizzi)
• CHAOS WALKING (Marco Beltrami and Brandon Roberts)
• CHICORY: A COLORFUL TALE (Lena Waite) -- game
• CID, EL [S2] (Gustavo Santaolalla and Alfonso Aguilar)
• CINDERELLA (Mychael Danna and Jessica Weiss)
• CLIFFORD THE BIG RED DOG (John Debney)
• CLUB VINLAND, LE (Guido Del Fabbron and Pierre Lapointe)
• CODA (Marius De Vries)
• COMING 2 AMERICA (Jermaine Stegall)
• COWBOY BEBOP [S1] (Yoko Kanno)
• CYRANO (Bryce Dessner and Aaron Dessner)
• CZARNY MŁYN/BLACK MILL (Maciek Dobrowolski)
• DANCE OF THE 41, THE (Carlo Ayhllon and Andrea Balency-Bιarn)
• DEATH OF A GIRLFRIEND (Oscar Fogelstrφm)
• DEEP ONES, THE (Richard Band)
• DER BOANDLKRAMER UND DIE EWIGE LIEBE (Ralf Wengenmayr and Marvin Miller)
• DERNIER VOYAGE, LE (Etienne Forget)
• DEVYATAYEV/V2: ESCAPE FROM HELL (Yuri Poteyenko)
• DIARY OF A WIMPY KID (John Paesano)
• DISCOURS, LE (Mathieu Lamboley)
• DJINN, THE (Matthew James)
• DOCTOR WHO: THE EDGE OF REALITY (Richard Wilkinson) -- game
• DOMINA [S1] (Samuel Sim)
• DR. BIRD'S ADVICE FOR SAD POETS (Jim Dooley)
• DUKE, THE (George Fenton)
• EGO EFFECT (Kenji Kawai) -- game
• ELECTRICAL LIFE OF LOUIS WAIN, THE (Arthur Sharpe)
• EMILY AND THE MAGIC JOURNEY (Joe Kraemer)
• ENCANTO (Germaine Franco)
• EVEN MICE BELONG IN HEAVEN (Krztsztof A. Janczak)
• EVERYTHING OF VALUE (Matthijs Kieboom)
• EYES OF TAMMY FAYE, THE (Theodore Shapiro)
• F9: THE FAST SAGA (Brian Tyler)
• FATHERHOOD (Rupert Gregson-Williams)
• FINDING ALICE [S1] (Edmund Butt)
• FINDING YOU (Tim Williams and Kieran Kiely)
• FLORA & ULYSSES (Jake Monaco)
• FREE GUY (Christophe Beck)
• FRENCH DISPATCH, THE (Alexandre Desplat)
• FUGUEUSE [S1] (Armand Amar)
• GENESIS NOIR (Oswald Skillbard) -- game
• GENSHIN IMPACT: THE SHIMMERING VOYAGE - FAIRYTALE OF THE ISLES (Yu-Peng Chen) -- game
• HACKS [S1] (Carlos Rafael Rivera)
• HALSTON [S1] (Nathan Barr)
• HANDMAID'S TALE, THE [S4] (Adam Taylor)
• HARDER THEY FALL, THE (Jeymes Samuel)
• HEI VERDEN/HELLO WORLD (Henrik Skram)
• HERO MODE (Bill Brown)
• HITMAN'S WIFE'S BODYGUARD, THE (Atli Φrvarsson)
• HOME SWEET HOME ALONE (John Debney)
• HOUSE OF ASHES (Jason Graves) -- game
• HOUSE OF GUCCI (Harry Gregson-Williams)
• ICE ROAD, THE (Max Aruj)
• ILARGI GUTZIAK - TODOS LAS LUNAS/ALL THE MOONS (Pascal Gaigne)
• INSIGHT (Sid De La Cruz)
• INVASION [S1] (Max Richter)
• INVISIBLE WAR, THE (Alberto Bellavia)
• JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Mark Isham and Craig Harris)
• JUPITER'S LEGACY [S1] (Steph Economou)
• JUST BEYOND [S1] (Carlos Rafael Rivera)
• KING RICHARD (Kris Bowers)
• L'AFFAIRE BOVARY (Maximilien Mathevon)
• LES PAYS D'EN HAUT [S6] (Michel Corriveau)
• LICORICE PIZZA (Jonny Greenwood)
• L'INSTANT PRESENT (Raphaλl Dargent)
• LITTLE THINGS, THE (Thomas Newman)
• LOST DAUGHTER, THE (Dickon Hinchliffe)
• LOULOUTE (Frιdιric Alvarez)
• LOVE GETS A ROOM (Vνctor Reyes)
• LUTHER [S1] (Erwann Kermorvant and Stephane Le Gouvello)
• MAIXABEL (Alberto Iglesias)
• MALIKA THE LION QUEEN (Jasha Klebe)
• MANIPULATED (Scott Glasgow)
• MARAKKAR: LION OF THE ARABIAN SEA (Rahul Raj)
• MARGRETE: QUEEN OF THE NORTH (Jon Ekstrand)
• MARKSMAN, THE (Sean Callery)
• MARVEL'S THE FALCON AND THE WINTER SOLDIER [S1] (Henry Jackman)
• MEDITERRΑNEO (Arnau Bataller)
• MINECRAFT DUNGEONS: HIDDEN DEPTHS (Peter Hont and Grant Kirkhope) -- game
• MIRACLE WORKERS [S3] (Cody Fitzgerald and Clyde Lawrence)
• MISHA AND THE WOLVES (Nick Foster)
• MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES, THE (Mark Mothersbaugh)
• MONDAY (Alexis Grapsas)
• MONSTERS AT WORK [S1] (Dominic Lewis)
• MORTAL KOMBAT (Benjamin Wallfisch)
• MOST RELUCTANT CONVERT, THE (Craig Armstrong)
• MY BEST FRIEND ANNE FRANK (Merlijn Snitker)
• MY HERO ACADEMIA: THE MOVIE - WORLD HEROES' MISSION (Yuki Hayashi)
• MY NAME IS PAULI MURRAY (Jongnic Bontemps)
• MYSTΘRE ΐ SAINT-TROPEZ (Maxime Desprez and Michaλl Tordjman)
• NAGUIB ZAHI ZARKASH [S1] (Khaled Hammad)
• NEW WORLD (Ramin Djawadi and Brandon Campbell) -- game
• NIGHTBOOKS (Michael Abels)
• NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Nathan Johnson)
• NINE PERFECT STRANGERS [S1] (Marco Beltrami and Miles Hankins)
• NO SUDDEN MOVE (David Holmes)
• NOBODY (David Buckley)
• NON MI UCCIDERE (Andrea Farri and Andrea de Sica)
• NON-CITIZENS (Leon Gurvitch)
• NOWHERE SPECIAL (Andrew Simon McAllister)
• OLD (Trevor Gureckis)
• OSS 117: ALERTE ROUGE EN AFRIQUE NOIRE (Anne-Sophie Versnaeyen)
• PAGTEN/THE PACT (Frιdιric Vercheval)
• PASSING (Devontι Hynes)
• PENTHOUSE, THE [S2] (Sun-Jeok Kim)
• PIG (Alexis Grapsas and Philip Klein)
• POLYAMORY FOR DUMMIES (Fernando Furones)
• POWER OF THE DOG, THE (Jonny Greenwood)
• PRISONERS OF THE GHOSTLAND (Joseph Trapanese)
• QUEENPINS (Siddhartha Khosla)
• REALLY LOVE (Khari Mateen)
• REMINISCENCE (Ramin Djawadi)
• RESPECT (Kris Bowers)
• ROLLON - SUR LES TRACES DU PREMIER NORMAND (Maximilien Mathevon)
• RON'S GONE WRONG (Henry Jackman)
• S.A.S.: RED NOTICE (Benji Merrison)
• SALZBURG: EINE KUNSTGESCHICHTE (Michael Frankenberger)
• SCAVENGERS (Kazuma Jinnouchi)
• SCHUMACHER (Christian Wilckens and Peter Hinderthόr)
• SECURITY (Andrea Farri)
• SEE [S2] (Bear McCreary)
• SENS DE LA FAMILLE, LE (Christophe Julien)
• SERPENT, THE [S1] (Dominik Scherrer)
• SHARK BEACH WITH CHRIS HEMSWORTH (Harry Peat)
• SHIN EVANGELION: 3.0+1.0 THRICE UPON A TIME (Shiro Sagisu)
• SING 2 (Joby Talbot)
• SOMMET DES DIEUX, LE (Amine Bouhafa)
• SPACE JAM: A NEW LEGACY (Kris Bowers)
• SPENCER (Jonny Greenwood)
• SQUID GAME [S1] (Jae-Il Jung)
• STAR WARS: VISIONS - LOP AND OCHŌ (Yoshiaki Dewa) -- short film
• STARGIRL [S2] (Pinar Toprak)
• SUICIDE SQUAD, THE (John Murphy)
• SUPERMAN AND LOIS [S1] (Dan Romer)
• SWEET GIRL (Steven Price)
• SWEET TOOTH [S1] (Jeff Grace)
• TEMPLANZA, LA [S1] (Ivαn Palomares)
• THINGS HEARD & SEEN (Peter Raeburn)
• THOSE WHO WISH ME DEAD (Brian Tyler)
• TWIST (Neil Athale)
• UN HOMME D'HONNEUR/YOUR HONOR [S1] (Erwann Kermorvant)
• UNE AFFAIRE FRANΗAISE (Alexandre Lessertisseur)
• UNITED WAY, THE (George Fenton)
• VAULT, THE (Arnau Bataller)
• VELVET QUEEN, THE (Nick Cave and Warren Ellis)
• VIRGIN RIVER [S3] (Jeff Garber)
• VIVO (Alex Lacamoire)
• WATER MAN, THE (Peter Baert)
• WHEEL OF TIME, THE [S1] (Lorne Balfe)
• WITCHER: NIGHTMARE OF THE WOLF, THE (Brian d'Oliveira)
• WOLF AND THE LION, THE (Armand Amar and Anne Sophie Versnaeyen)
• WOMAN IN THE WINDOW, THE (Danny Elfman)
• WONDERFUL: STORIES FROM THE SPACE STATION (Ben Foster)
• WRATH OF MAN (Christopher Benstead)
• YES DAY (Michael Andrews)

FIFTH TIER – AVERAGE (353-435)

• ΐ MA PLACE (Thomas Demaret)
• AKELARRE/COVEN (Arαnzazu Calleja and Maite Arrotajauregi)
• ANIMAL (Jasha Klebe)
• ARMY OF THIEVES (Hans Zimmer and Steve Mazzaro)
• BE GOOD OR BE GONE (Joseph Conlan)
• BLOOD RED SKY (Dascha Dauenhauer)
• BUREAU OF MAGICAL THINGS, THE [S2] (Brett Aplin)
• CAMP CONFIDENTIAL: AMERICA'S SECRET NAZIS (Carlos Lazzari) – short film
• CHAIR, THE [S1] (Steph Economou)
• CHERRY (Henry Jackman)
• CINQUIΘME SET/FINAL SET (Delphine Malaussena)
• CLARICE [S1] (Jeff Russo)
• CRY MACHO (Mark Mancina)
• DE USKYLDIGE/THE INNOCENTS (Pessi Levanto)
• DEREK DELGAUDIO'S IN & OF ITSELF (Mark Mothersbaugh)
• DETECTIVE CONAN: THE SCARLET BULLET (Katsuo Ohno)
• DOTA: DRAGON'S BLOOD [S1] (Dino Meneghin)
• FALSE POSITIVE (Yair Elazar Glotman and Lucy Railton)
• FATHER, THE (Ludovico Einaudi)
• FINCH (Gustavo Santaolalla)
• FLEE (Uno Helmersson)
• GODZILLA VS. KONG (Tom Holkenborg)
• GUARDIAN, THE (Christopher Wong, Garrett Crosby, Ian Rees)
• HALLOWEEN KILLS (John Carpenter, Cody Carpenter, Dave Davies)
• HAN/HIM (Erik Hedin)
• I CARE A LOT (Marc Canham)
• I ONDE DAGER/THE TRIP (Christian Wibe)
• INFINITE (Harry Gregson-Williams)
• INGENTING Ε LE AV/NOTHING TO LAUGH ABOUT (Aslak Hartberg)
• JOLT (Dominic Lewis)
• KNOCKOUT CITY (The Soundlings) -- game
• LABYRINTH OF PEACE [S1] (Annette Focks)
• LAW & ORDER: ORGANIZED CRIME [S1] (Mike Post and Ruth Barrett)
• LAW & ORDER: ORGANIZED CRIME [S2] (Mike Post and Ruth Barrett)
• LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT [S23] (Mike Post)
• LES OLIMPIADES, PARIS 13E (Erwan 'Rone' Castex)
• LITTLE NIGHTMARES II (Tobias Lilja) -- game
• MANCHA NEGRA, LA (Jesϊs Calderσn)
• MARE OF EASTTOWN [S1] (Lele Marchitelli)
• MAYOR OF KINGSTOWN [S1] (Andrew Lockington)
• MEDIUM, THE (Akira Yamaoka and Arkadiusz Reikowski) -- game
• MIDDLE MAN, THE (Jonathan Goldsmith)
• MIDNIGHT MASS [S1] (The Newton Brothers)
• MIMI (A.R. Rahman)
• MINAMATA (Ryuichi Sakamoto)
• MINARI (Emile Mosseri)
• MINECRAFT DUNGEONS: FLAMES OF THE NETHER (Peter Hont) -- game
• MORNING SHOW, THE [S2] (Carter Burwell)
• MY NAME [S1] (Sang-Jun Hwang)
• NINJABABY (Kεre Christoffer Vestrheim)
• NOMADLAND (Ludovico Einaudi)
• NONA ET SES FILLES [S1] (Philippe Jakko)
• OUR FRIEND (Rob Simonsen)
• PARAΝSO [S1] (Lucas Vidal)
• PARALLEL MOTHERS (Alberto Iglesias)
• PIECE OF MY HEART [S1] (Pessi Levanto)
• PREPARATIONS TO BE TOGETHER FOR AN UNKNOWN PERIOD OF TIME (Gabor Keresztes)
• PROMESSE, LA [S1] (Nathaniel Mechaly)
• RESCUE, THE (Daniel Pemberton)
• RESIDENT ALIEN [S1] (Noah Sorota)
• RESIDENT EVIL: WELCOME TO RACCOON CITY (Mark Korven)
• SENIOR MOMENT (Laura Karpman)
• SHADOW IN MY EYE, THE (Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders, Ceiri Torjussen)
• SIX MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT (Marc Streitenfeld)
• SNAKE EYES: G.I. JOE ORIGINS (Martin Todsharow)
• SNAKEHEAD (Roman Molino Dunn)
• SOPHIE: A MURDER IN WEST CORK (Nainita Desai)
• SPEED LIMIT (Matija Malatestinic) -- game
• STAIRS, THE (B. C. Smith)
• STAR WARS: VISIONS - TATOOINE RHAPSODY (Yoshiaki Dewa) -- short film
• STOLTHET OG FORFALL/PRIDE AND DECAY [S1] (Jens Fougner)
• STREETS OF RAGE 4: MR.X NIGHTMARE (Tee Lopes) -- game
• TED LASSO [S2] (Marcus Mumford and Tom Howe)
• TO WHAT REMAINS (Joseph Trapanese)
• TOM & JERRY (Christopher Lennertz)
• UNDERGROUND RAILROAD, THE [S1] (Nicholas Britell)
• UTEN FILTER/WITHOUT FILTER (Svein P. Nilssen)
• VAL (Garth Stevenson)
• VANQUISH (Aldo Shllaku)
• VISITANTE (Carlos M. Jara)
• WHITE LOTUS, THE [S1] (Cristobal Tapia De Veer)
• YOUNG ROYALS [S1] (Matti Bye)
• ZACK SNYDER'S JUSTICE LEAGUE (Tom Holkenborg)

SIXTH TIER – BELOW AVERAGE (436-469)

• 400 BULLETS (Max Swiery)
• BAC NORD/THE STRONGHOLD (Guillaume Roussel)
• BATMAN: THE LONG HALLOWEEN (Michael Gatt)
• BELFAST (Van Morrison)
• BIG SKY [S2] (Trevor Morris)
• BLISS (Will Bates)
• BOSS LEVEL (Clinton Shorter)
• BOY BEHIND THE DOOR, THE (Anton Sanko)
• COPSHOP (Clinton Shorter)
• COSMIC SIN (Scott Glasgow)
• DR. DEATH [S1] (Atticus Ross and Leopold Ross)
• EDGE OF THE WORLD (Will Bates)
• ESCAPE ROOM: TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (Brian Tyler and John Carey)
• FORMULA 1: DRIVE TO SURVIVE [S3] (Walter Mair)
• FURIOZA (Miro Kepinski)
• MALIGNANT (Joseph Bishara)
• MAURITANIAN, THE (Tom Hodge)
• NIGHT HOUSE, THE (Ben Lovett)
• PROTΙGΙ, THE (Rupert Parkes)
• SEPARATION (Brett Detar)
• SΦRENSEN HAT ANGST/SΦRENSEN’S FEAR (Volker Bertelmann)
• SPIRAL (Charlie Clouser)
• STAR WARS: VISIONS - T0-B1 (Abee and Keiichiro Shibuya) -- short film
• STOWAWAY (Volker Bertelmann)
• SUPERNOVA (Keaton Henson)
• TOM CLANCY'S WITHOUT REMORSE (Jσn ήσr Birgisson)
• TRIGGER POINT (Andrew Lockington and Michael White)
• UNFORGIVABLE, THE (Hans Zimmer and David Fleming)
• UNHOLY, THE (Joseph Bishara)
• VOYAGERS (Trevor Gureckis)
• WALKING DEAD, THE [S11] (Bear McCreary and Sam Ewing)
• WELCOME TO EARTH (Daniel Pemberton)
• WOLKA (Atli Φrvarsson)
• ZANA (Dritero Nikqi)

SEVENTH TIER – POOR, VERY LITTLE TO RECOMMEND (470-496)

• AMERICAN HORROR STORY [S10] - DOUBLE FEATURE: RED TIDE (Mac Quayle)
• AMERICAN RUST [S1] (Marty Beller)
• ANNETTE (Ron Mael and Russell Mael)
• ANTLERS (Javier Navarrete)
• ATTACK OF THE UNKNOWN (Scott Glasgow)
• C'MON C'MON (Bryce Dessner and Aaron Dessner)
• COMMENT JE SUIS DEVENU SUPER-HΙROS (Nino Vella and Adrien Prevost)
• CRIME SCENE: THE VANISHING AT THE CECIL HOTEL (Wendy Blackstone)
• DON'T BREATHE 2 (Roque Baρos)
• GHOST LAB (Bill Hemstapat)
• I CARRY YOU WITH ME (Jay Wadley)
• IN BETWEEN (Daniele Truocchio) -- short film
• IN THE EARTH (Clint Mansell)
• JAKOB'S WIFE (Tara Busch)
• LAMB (Tσti Guπnason)
• LEGENDS OF TOMORROW [S6] (Blake Neely and Daniel James Chan)
• LISEY'S STORY [S1] (Christopher Clark)
• NIGHT STALKER: THE HUNT FOR A SERIAL KILLER (Will Blair and Brooke Blair)
• NIGHT TEETH (Sofia Hultquist and Ian Hultquist)
• OLD WAYS, THE (Ben Lovett)
• RECORD OF LODOSS WAR: DEEDLIT IN WONDER LABYRINTH (Peposoft) -- game
• STAR WARS: VISIONS - AKAKIRI (Hironori 'U-Zhaan' Yirawa) -- short film
• THEM [S1] (Mark Korven)
• TITANE (Jim Williams)
• TOWER, THE [S1] (Nainita Desai)
• WHAT LIES BELOW (Gavin Keese)
• WOLF (Stefan Wesołowski)

EIGHTH TIER – MOSTLY WORTHLESS (497-518)

• ARMY OF THE DEAD (Tom Holkenborg)
• BATTLEFIELD 2042 (Hildur Guπnadσttir and Sam Slater) -- game
• BECKETT (Ryuichi Sakamoto)
• CANDYMAN (Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe)
• CONJURING: THE DEVIL MADE ME DO IT, THE (Joseph Bishara)
• DEBRIS [S1] (Raney Shockne)
• DEXTER: NEW BLOOD [S1] (Pat Irwin)
• DOPESICK [S1] (Lorne Balfe)
• ENCOUNTER (Jed Kurzel)
• GAIA (Pierre-Henri Wicomb)
• GRITT (Erik Ljunggren)
• HAPPILY (Joseph Trapanese)
• HELD (Richard Breakspear)
• NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (Jonathan Sanford)
• NATTEBARN/YOUNG AND AFRAID (Christoffer Berg and Tora Vinter)
• ONE SHOT (Austin Wintory)
• RESERVATION DOGS [S1] (Mato Wayuhi)
• RETURNAL (Bobby Krlic)
• SERVANT [S2] (Trevor Gureckis)
• SINNER, THE [S4] (Ronit Kirchman)
• TILL DEATH (Walter Mair)
• WORLD TO COME, THE (Daniel Blumberg)

SCORES WHICH I DID NOT LISTEN TO ENOUGH TO FORM AN OPINION (519-587)

• AFTERLIFE OF THE PARTY (Jessica Weiss)
• AMEND: THE FIGHT FOR AMERICA (Osei Essed)
• ANIMAL KINGDOM [S5] (Alexis Marsh and Samuel Jones)
• ARCANE: LEAGUE OF LEGENDS [S1] (Alexander Temple and Alex Seaver)
• BEASTARS [S2] (Satoru Kosaki)
• BEFORE WE DIE OUT [S1] (Jeroen Swinnen)
• BETTY [S2] (Aska Matsumiya)
• BLINDSPOTTING [S1] (Michael Yezerski and Ambrose Akinmusire)
• BOB ROSS: HAPPY ACCIDENTS, BETRAYAL, AND GREED (H. Scott Salinas)
• BORTEBANE (Kate Havnevik)
• CRISIS (Raphael Reed)
• DEUDAS [S1] (Daniel Sanchez De La Hera)
• DICKINSON [S3] (Sophia Hultquist and Ian Hultquist)
• EARWIG AND THE WITCH (Satoshi Takebe)
• ELDEST SOULS (Sergio Ronchetti) -- game
• ENCODYA (Yann Latour) -- game
• FAR CRY 6 (Pedro Bromfman) -- game
• FIRST WAVE, THE (H. Scott Salinas)
• FOREVER PURGE, THE (The Newton Brothers)
• FRANKELDA'S BOOK OF SPOOKS [S1] (Kevin Smithers)
• GENSHIN IMPACT: THE SHIMMERING VOYAGE - A STRANGER'S SOJOURN (Yu-Peng Chen) -- game
• GENSHIN IMPACT: THE SHIMMERING VOYAGE - BLAZING STARS (Yu-Peng Chen) -- game
• GENSHIN IMPACT: THE SHIMMERING VOYAGE - ROAR OF THE FORMIDABLE (Yu-Peng Chen) -- game
• GINNY & GEORGIA [S1] (Lili Haydn and Ben Bromfield)
• GLASSBOY (Giuseppe Cassaro)
• HEART OF CHAMPIONS (Julian Scherle)
• HEELS [S1] (Jeff Cardoni)
• HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE [S1] (Michael Kramer)
• I KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER [S1] (Sophia Hultquist and Ian Hultquist)
• IN THE SAME BREATH (Nathan Halpern)
• KID COSMIC AND SONIC COURAGE [S1] (Andy Bean)
• LAND (Ben Sollee and Time for Three)
• LANSKY (Max Aruj)
• LE ANIME DEL FIUME/THE SOULS OF THE RIVERS (Matteo Gervasi)
• LORELEI (Jeff Russo)
• MADAME CLAUDE (Nous Deux The Band)
• MONSTER HUNTER RISE (Satoshi Hori) -- game
• MOPES, THE [S1] (Alex Komlew)
• NECROMUNDA: HIRED GUN (Olivier Zuccaro) -- game
• NIGHT, THE (Nima Fakhrara)
• OUTER WILDS: ECHOES OF THE EYE (Andrew Prahlow) -- game
• OXYGΘNE (Robin Coudert)
• PACIFIC RIM: THE BLACK [S1] (Brandon Campbell)
• PANIC [S1] (Isabel Summers and Brian H. Kim)
• PAPER SPIDERS (Ariel Blumenthal)
• PΨRNI [S1] (Stein Johan Grieg Halvorsen)
• POST MORTEM [S1] (Aslak Hartberg)
• REBEL HEARTS (Ariel Marx)
• RYSA [S1] (Wojtek Urbanski)
• SASQUATCH (H. Scott Salinas)
• SAUERDOGS (Zeltia Montes) -- short film
• SHADOW IN THE CLOUD (Mahuia Bridgman-Cooper)
• SPACE IN TIME, A (Robin Schlochtermeier)
• STANZA, LA (Giorgio Giampa)
• STRONGHOLD WARLORDS (Robert L. Euvino) -- game
• SWAN SONG (Jay Wadley)
• THIS IS THE NIGHT (Nathan Whitehead)
• TIGER (H. Scott Salinas)
• TIGERBUSSEN (Erik Myhr) -- short film
• TIME [S1] (Sarah Warne)
• TULSA BURNING, THE 1921 RACE MASSACRE (Branford Marsalis)
• TUNNA BLΕ LINJEN/THE THIN BLUE LINE [S1] (Martin Hederos and Irya Gmeyner)
• UNDERPLAYED (Kate Simko)
• WOLFBOY AND THE EVERYTHING FACTORY [S1] (Xav Clarke)
• WOLFE [S1] (Vince Pope)
• WONDER YEARS, THE [S1] (Roahn Hylton and Jacob Yoffee)
• Y: THE LAST MAN [S1] (Herdνs Stefαnsdσttir)
• YASUKE [S1] (Steven 'Flying Lotus' Ellison)
• YRREAL [S1] (Hermanos Ferrando)



Movie Music UK



Messages in this Thread:     Expand >>


Copyright © 1998-2022, Filmtracks Publications. All rights reserved.
The reviews and other textual content contained on the filmtracks.com site may not be published, broadcast,
rewritten or redistributed without the prior written authority of Christian Clemmensen at Filmtracks Publications. Scoreboard created 7/24/98 and last updated 4/25/15.
Filmtracks takes no responsibility for any offense or mental trauma caused by this forum. Behold the Scoreboard motto to better understand why this party is relentlessly trolled.